Pokharna Research

SFC Environmental Technologies IPO

Mainboard IPO · Opens Tue 27 Oct · price band ₹313–₹330

₹313–₹330price band
₹14,850minimum (45 shares)
₹668 crissue size
Tue 27 Octopens · closes Thu 29 Oct

Key points

  • ₹150 cr new money for the company, ₹518 cr goes to selling shareholders. Main use: repay debt (₹42.23 cr).
  • GMP ₹21 (+6.4%) over ₹330. Unofficial, changes often.
  • FY26: income ₹821 cr (+13.0%), profit ₹160 cr (+5.4%).

Timetable

  1. OpensTue 27 Oct
  2. ClosesThu 29 Oct
  3. AllotmentFri 30 Oct
  4. RefundMon 2 Nov
  5. Shares in dematMon 2 Nov
  6. ListingTue 3 Nov

Dates after the closing day are tentative and can shift by a day.

Why is SFC Environmental Technologies raising money?

New money to company (fresh issue): ₹150 crTo selling shareholders (OFS): ₹518 cr

The offer-for-sale part (₹518 cr) goes to existing shareholders, not to the company.

What the new money will be used for

  • Prepayment of all or a portion of certain outstanding borrowings availed by Company and wholly owned Subsidiary, namely Vasudha Waste Treatment Pvt.Ltd.₹42.23 cr
  • Funding working capital requirements₹74.92 cr
  • General Corporate Purposesamount not fixed

Who is selling

  • Saketchandrasingh Pratapsingh DhandoriyaPromoter₹123 cr
  • Sarvesh Kumar GargOther₹118 cr
  • Sandeep Sambhaji ParabOther₹70.49 cr
  • Rajesh Kesavan NambisanOther₹70.49 cr
  • Kumaraguru MadurakaviOther₹70.49 cr
  • Sandeep Sudhakar Asolkar jointly with Priya Sandeep AsolkarPromoter₹30.82 cr

3 more sellers with smaller amounts.

Grey market premium (GMP)

₹21GMP per share
₹351implied listing price
+6.4%over the ₹330 upper price

Unofficial. GMP is what traders in an unregulated market say they will pay before listing. No exchange publishes it, it can change several times a day and it is often wrong on listing day. Range from 2 market websites, checked 22 Oct 2026, 06:44 PM IST.

About SFC Environmental Technologies

Incorporated in March 2005, SFC Environmental Technologies Limited is an environmental technology company engaged in providing technology, design, engineering, manufacturing, supply, installation and commissioning solutions for wastewater treatment (“WWT”), wastewater recycling and reuse (“WRR”), and solid waste treatment (“SWT”). The Company’s wastewater treatment business is primarily based on its proprietary C-Tech technology, an advanced sequencing batch reactor (“SBR”) process used in sewage treatment plants and industrial effluent treatment. Its solutions include technology packages, equipment, automation systems, installation, commissioning and related services. As of July 31, 2026, the Company had commissioned 728 wastewater treatment installations and its technologies facilitated the treatment of 17,511.11 million litres of wastewater per day. It has also expanded into wastewater recycling and reuse through ultrafiltration (“UF”), closed circuit reverse osmosis (“CCRO”) and membrane bioreactor (“MBR”) technologies, supported by an exclusive supply arrangement with DuPont for selected products in India.

The Company’s solid waste treatment business is based on its proprietary Organic Extraction (“OREX”) technology, designed to separate biodegradable organic matter from mixed municipal waste to support biogas generation and resource recovery. It provides end-to-end solutions covering design, engineering, construction, equipment supply, commissioning and operations and maintenance. The Company operates two integrated solid waste treatment facilities in Goa with an aggregate treatment capacity of up to 425 tonnes per day. Through its subsidiary, it has also secured orders for compressed biogas plants in Assam and Odisha, with cumulative order value of ₹5,017 million, and has expanded into projects involving agricultural waste and biomass.

The Company operates across 23 states and five Union Territories in India, with a business model involving technology supply, engineering solutions, project execution and operations and maintenance. Its customer relationships include engineering, procurement and construction companies, municipal bodies and government-owned entities. The Company’s growth strategy includes expanding its wastewater recycling and reuse capabilities and pursuing opportunities in solid waste treatment, compressed biogas and waste-to-energy projects.

Financials (₹ crore)

SFC Environmental Technologies Ltd.'s revenue increased by 13% and profit after tax (PAT) rose by 5% between the years ending March 31, 2026 and March 31, 2025.

₹ croreJun 2026Mar 2026Mar 2025Mar 2024
Total Income138821727677
Profit After Tax1160152144
EBITDA10236207193
Net worth805804649534
Borrowing20519684139
Assets1,2251,323999905

Restated figures from the offer document. A part-year period (for example 3 months to June) is not comparable with a full year.

Valuation and returns

19.24xP/E before the IPO · after: 540.98x
₹3,232.57 Crmarket value at the upper price
48.18% → 41.18%promoter holding, before → after
Jun 2026Mar 2026
ROE0.18%21.55%
ROCE0.72%22.21%
Debt/Equity0.250.24
RoNW0.19%21.25%
PAT Margin1.11%19.94%
EBITDA Margin7.36%29.34%
NAV86.2386.09
P/B (x)–3.83

P/E = price ÷ earnings per share. A negative P/E means the company made a loss. Compare with listed peers in the same business before reading much into it.

Promoters: Sandeep Sudhakar Asolkar, Priya Sandeep Asolkar, Prachiti Sandeep Asolkar and Saketchandrasingh Pratapsingh Dhandoriya.

Issue details

Price band
₹313–₹330
Lot size
45 shares
Minimum investment
₹14,850 (1 lot at ₹330)
Total issue size
₹668 cr (2.02 crore shares)
Fresh issue / OFS
Fresh capital cum OFS
Face value
₹2 per share
Reserved for
–
Anchor investors
–
Employee discount
–
Retail limit
up to ₹2,00,000
UPI mandate deadline
29-Oct-2026 (up to 5:00 PM)
Listing on
BSE, NSE
Lead managers
IIFL Capital Services Limited, JM Financial Limited, Nuvama Wealth Management Limited
Registrar (allotment status)
MUFG Intime India Private Limited · sfcenvironmental.ipo@in.mpms.mufg.com

Offer document (RHP) on NSE: download. It is long; the "Objects of the Offer" and "Risk Factors" chapters matter most.

Quick answers

Does SFC Environmental Technologies get the IPO money?

Partly or fully: ₹150 cr is a fresh issue that goes to the company, while ₹518 cr goes to selling shareholders.

What is the minimum investment in the SFC Environmental Technologies IPO?

One lot of 45 shares, which costs ₹14,850 at the upper price of ₹330.

When will SFC Environmental Technologies list?

The tentative listing date is Tue 3 Nov, with allotment on Fri 30 Oct.

Company figures are from the offer document as summarised by market websites; issue details and subscription are from NSE. Updated 22 Oct 2026, 06:44 PM IST. Education only, not investment advice. Read the offer document, especially the risk factors, before applying. All IPOs →