Pokharna Research

Commodities today

Live international prices, India's gold and silver benchmark rates and levels for the day.

Gold and silver in India (IBJA)

₹1,46,426Gold 999 per 10 g · +0.33%
₹2,10,918Silver 999 per kg · +1.27%

IBJA closing rates of 16 Oct 2026, without GST and making charges.

Last settlement

CommoditySettlementChangeDay rangeDate
Gold$/oz4,181.1+0.26%4,167.5 – 4,220.416 Oct 2026
Silver$/oz57.305+0.82%56.995 – 57.01516 Oct 2026
Crude oil WTI$/bbl101.41+3.51%96.85 – 101.9016 Oct 2026
Crude oil Brent$/bbl109.86+3.72%104.92 – 110.0016 Oct 2026
Natural gas$/MMBtu3.116−3.71%3.062 – 3.22916 Oct 2026
Copper$/lb6.5735+0.95%6.5310 – 6.606516 Oct 2026

US dollar / rupee: 94.915 (+0.41%).

Levels for today

CommodityS2S1PivotR1R2
Gold$/oz4,136.84,158.94,189.74,211.84,242.6
Silver$/oz57.08557.19557.10557.21557.125
Crude oil WTI$/bbl95.0098.21100.05103.26105.10
Crude oil Brent$/bbl103.18106.52108.26111.60113.34
Natural gas$/MMBtu2.9693.0423.1363.2093.303
Copper$/lb6.49486.53426.57036.60976.6458

Pivot levels from the last session's high, low and settlement (international futures, in $). Reference levels, not buy or sell levels.

Latest commodity report

Commodity Market Today 16 Oct: Gold, Silver, Crude Levels

Gold and silver bounced over 1% and MCX crude rose 1.9% on supply risks. Intraday, weekly and positional levels for gold, silver, crude, natural gas, copper.

Quick answers

What is the gold rate in India today?

IBJA's closing rate for 24-carat gold (999) was ₹1,46,426 per 10 grams on 16 Oct 2026, and silver (999) ₹2,10,918 per kg. These are benchmark rates without GST and making charges.

What is the international gold price?

COMEX gold futures settled at $4,181.1 an ounce on 16 Oct 2026 (+0.26%).

What is the crude oil price today?

US crude (WTI) futures settled at $101.41 a barrel on 16 Oct 2026 (+3.51%).

Why are MCX prices not shown?

MCX does not allow automated access to its prices, so this page shows international futures and IBJA's Indian benchmark rates, each checked against a second source.

Settlements are cross-checked between two sources before they are shown; live prices may be a few minutes delayed. Updated 19 Oct 2026, 4:34 PM IST. Education only. Not investment advice.