Pokharna Research

Jio Platforms IPO

Mainboard IPO · Opens Wed 21 Oct · price band ₹1,065–₹1,119

₹1,065–₹1,119price band
₹13,428minimum (12 shares)
₹30,213 crissue size
Wed 21 Octopens · closes Fri 23 Oct

Key points

  • All ₹30,213 cr is new money for the company. Main use: repay debt (₹27,500 cr).
  • GMP ₹236–243 (+21.1% to +21.7%) over ₹1119. Unofficial, changes often.
  • FY26: income ₹1,49,759 cr (+15.8%), profit ₹30,053 cr (+15.1%).

Timetable

  1. OpensWed 21 Oct
  2. ClosesFri 23 Oct
  3. AllotmentMon 26 Oct
  4. RefundTue 27 Oct
  5. Shares in dematTue 27 Oct
  6. ListingWed 28 Oct

Dates after the closing day are tentative and can shift by a day.

Why is Jio Platforms raising money?

New money to company (fresh issue): ₹30,213 crTo selling shareholders (OFS): ₹0 cr

What the new money will be used for

  • Prepayment, in full or in part, of certain outstanding borrowings availed by the Material Subsidiary, namely, RJIL₹27,500 cr
  • General corporate purposes.amount not fixed

Grey market premium (GMP)

₹236 to ₹243GMP per share
₹1,355 to ₹1,362implied listing price
+21.1% to +21.7%over the ₹1119 upper price

Unofficial. GMP is what traders in an unregulated market say they will pay before listing. No exchange publishes it, it can change several times a day and it is often wrong on listing day. Range from 2 market websites, checked 18 Oct 2026, 03:23 PM IST.

About Jio Platforms

Incorporated on November 15, 2019, Jio Platforms Limited is a technology company focused on digital connectivity, digital services and technology-led solutions in India. The Company has developed proprietary digital technology and pan-India connectivity infrastructure to support the delivery of digital services to consumers and businesses. Its subsidiary, Reliance Jio Infocomm Limited, served 533.3 million customers as of June 30, 2026.The Company operates through an integrated technology platform encompassing digital connectivity, consumer applications, enterprise solutions, cloud services, Internet of Things (IoT) and artificial intelligence (AI). Its consumer offerings include mobile and fixed broadband, digital entertainment, cloud storage, virtual PC services and smart home solutions. For businesses, it provides enterprise connectivity, cloud and security solutions, managed services, IoT applications and AI-based solutions. The Company’s proprietary technology capabilities span network infrastructure, device engineering, software, operating systems and digital applications.

The Company’s infrastructure includes pan-India 4G and 5G connectivity, fibre connectivity across more than 1,200 facilities and over 100 edge nodes within its networks as of June 30, 2026. Its wireless broadband network covered more than 99% of India’s population. The Company and its subsidiaries had filed 7,220 patent applications, of which 1,043 had been granted, as of June 30, 2026. Its technology initiatives include an indigenous 5G technology stack, proprietary AI platform JioBrain and fixed wireless access technology. The Company also leverages a nationwide distribution network and partnerships to expand access to digital services.

As of June 30, 2026, the Company had 27,932 full-time employees and engaged 63,795 personnel on a contract basis. Its workforce includes teams across digital products and technology development, business operations, sales and distribution, customer service, network operations, and corporate functions.

Financials (₹ crore)

Jio Platforms Ltd.'s revenue increased by 16% and profit after tax (PAT) rose by 15% between the years ending March 31, 2026 and March 31, 2025.

₹ croreJun 2026Mar 2026Mar 2025Mar 2024
Total Income40,1981,49,7591,29,3331,10,175
Profit After Tax7,76430,05326,12021,434
EBITDA20,86576,25564,17054,959
Net worth3,41,7793,34,0133,04,0222,77,866
Borrowing61,37270,78173,06054,349
Assets6,22,9056,15,5945,81,2345,39,580

Restated figures from the offer document. A part-year period (for example 3 months to June) is not comparable with a full year.

Valuation and returns

33.28xP/E before the IPO · after: 33.19x
₹10,30,490.55 Crmarket value at the upper price
66.43% → 64.48%promoter holding, before → after
Jun 2026Mar 2026
RoNW2.30%9.42%
PAT Margin19.82%20.46%
EBITDA Margin53.26%51.91%
NAV382.34373.66
P/B (x)2.932.99

P/E = price ÷ earnings per share. A negative P/E means the company made a loss. Compare with listed peers in the same business before reading much into it.

Issue details

Price band
₹1,065–₹1,119
Lot size
12 shares
Minimum investment
₹13,428 (1 lot at ₹1119)
Total issue size
₹30,213 cr (27.00 crore shares)
Fresh issue / OFS
Fresh capital only
Face value
₹10 per share
Reserved for
–
Anchor investors
–
Employee discount
₹54 per share
Retail limit
up to ₹2,00,000
Shareholder quota
up to ₹2,00,000
UPI mandate deadline
23-Oct-2026 (up to 7:00 PM)
Listing on
BSE, NSE
Lead managers
Kotak Mahindra Capital Company Limited, Morgan Stanley India Company Private Limited, BofA Securities India Limited, Axis Capital Limited and 15 more
Registrar (allotment status)
Kfin Technologies Limited · jioplatforms.ipo@kfintech.com

Offer document (RHP) on NSE: download. It is long; the "Objects of the Offer" and "Risk Factors" chapters matter most.

Quick answers

Does Jio Platforms get the IPO money?

Partly or fully: ₹30,213 cr is a fresh issue that goes to the company.

What is the minimum investment in the Jio Platforms IPO?

One lot of 12 shares, which costs ₹13,428 at the upper price of ₹1119.

When will Jio Platforms list?

The tentative listing date is Wed 28 Oct, with allotment on Mon 26 Oct.

Company figures are from the offer document as summarised by market websites; issue details and subscription are from NSE. Updated 18 Oct 2026, 03:23 PM IST. Education only, not investment advice. Read the offer document, especially the risk factors, before applying. All IPOs →