Pokharna Research

Paras Healthcare IPO

Mainboard IPO · Opens Wed 21 Oct · price band ₹660–₹693

₹660–₹693price band
₹14,553minimum (21 shares)
₹1,450 crissue size
Wed 21 Octopens · closes Fri 23 Oct

Key points

  • ₹500 cr new money for the company, ₹950 cr goes to selling shareholders. Main use: repay debt (₹375 cr).
  • GMP ₹95 (+13.7%) over ₹693. Unofficial, changes often.
  • FY26: income ₹1,629 cr (+23.9%), profit ₹43.83 cr.

Timetable

  1. OpensWed 21 Oct
  2. ClosesFri 23 Oct
  3. AllotmentMon 26 Oct
  4. RefundTue 27 Oct
  5. Shares in dematTue 27 Oct
  6. ListingWed 28 Oct

Dates after the closing day are tentative and can shift by a day.

Why is Paras Healthcare raising money?

New money to company (fresh issue): ₹500 crTo selling shareholders (OFS): ₹950 cr

The offer-for-sale part (₹950 cr) goes to existing shareholders, not to the company.

What the new money will be used for

  • Prepayment or scheduled re-payment, in full or part, of certain outstanding borrowings availed by Company₹321 cr
  • Investment in our wholly owned Subsidiary, PMHPL (which also operates hospital in Srinagar), for repayment/prepayment of borrowings, in full or part, of PMHPL₹54.1 cr
  • General Corporate Purposesamount not fixed

Grey market premium (GMP)

₹95GMP per share
₹788implied listing price
+13.7%over the ₹693 upper price

Unofficial. GMP is what traders in an unregulated market say they will pay before listing. No exchange publishes it, it can change several times a day and it is often wrong on listing day. Range from 2 market websites, checked 18 Oct 2026, 03:23 PM IST.

About Paras Healthcare

Incorporated in1987, Paras Healthcare Limited is a leading clinical specialty-led hospital platform providing tertiary and quaternary healthcare services across North India, Bihar, and Jharkhand under the "Paras Health" brand. The company operates eight hospitals with an aggregate bed capacity of 2,211 beds across Gurugram, Panchkula, Patna, Darbhanga, Kanpur, Udaipur, Ranchi, and Srinagar as of June 30, 2026.

It specializes in cardiac sciences, oncology, neurosciences, gastro sciences, orthopedics & sports injury, and renal sciences (CONGOR specialties), which contributed 75.30% of revenue in Fiscal 2026.

Paras Healthcare has over 20 years of operating history and follows a balanced growth strategy through mature, emerging, and new hospitals. The company plans to expand its network with a 300-bed hospital in Gurugram and a 500-bed hospital in Ludhiana, increasing total capacity to 3,011 beds by March 2028.

Financials (₹ crore)

Paras Healthcare Ltd.'s revenue increased by 24% and profit after tax (PAT) rose by 176% between the years ending March 31, 2026 and March 31, 2025.

₹ croreJun 2026Mar 2026Mar 2025Mar 2024
Total Income4791,6291,3141,151
Profit After Tax5044-58-15
EBITDA113336156154
Net worth445395280339
Borrowing1,4291,3941,232924
Assets2,2032,0711,8101,478

Restated figures from the offer document. A part-year period (for example 3 months to June) is not comparable with a full year.

Valuation and returns

159.68xP/E before the IPO · after: 37.72x
₹7,498.34 Crmarket value at the upper price
72.8% → –%promoter holding, before → after
Jun 2026Mar 2026
ROE11.83%12.98%
ROCE4.23%10.76%
Debt/Equity3.213.53
RoNW11.83%12.98%
PAT Margin10.38%2.69%
EBITDA Margin23.70%20.60%
NAV44.0639.11
P/B (x)15.7317.72

P/E = price ÷ earnings per share. A negative P/E means the company made a loss. Compare with listed peers in the same business before reading much into it.

Issue details

Price band
₹660–₹693
Lot size
21 shares
Minimum investment
₹14,553 (1 lot at ₹693)
Total issue size
₹1,450 cr (2.09 crore shares)
Fresh issue / OFS
Fresh capital cum OFS
Face value
₹1 per share
Reserved for
–
Anchor investors
–
Employee discount
–
Retail limit
up to ₹2,00,000
UPI mandate deadline
23-Oct-2026 (up to 5:00 PM)
Listing on
BSE, NSE
Lead managers
JM Financial Limited, BofA Securities India Limited, Nuvama Wealth Management Limited
Registrar (allotment status)
MUFG Intime India Private Limited · parashealthcare.ipo@in.mpms.mufg.com

Offer document (RHP) on NSE: download. It is long; the "Objects of the Offer" and "Risk Factors" chapters matter most.

Quick answers

Does Paras Healthcare get the IPO money?

Partly or fully: ₹500 cr is a fresh issue that goes to the company, while ₹950 cr goes to selling shareholders.

What is the minimum investment in the Paras Healthcare IPO?

One lot of 21 shares, which costs ₹14,553 at the upper price of ₹693.

When will Paras Healthcare list?

The tentative listing date is Wed 28 Oct, with allotment on Mon 26 Oct.

Company figures are from the offer document as summarised by market websites; issue details and subscription are from NSE. Updated 18 Oct 2026, 03:23 PM IST. Education only, not investment advice. Read the offer document, especially the risk factors, before applying. All IPOs →