Pokharna Research

Sahajanand Medical Technologies IPO

Mainboard IPO · Open now · price band ₹327–₹344

₹327–₹344price band
₹14,792minimum (43 shares)
₹475 crissue size
Closes Mon 19 OctOpen now

Key points

  • 100% offer for sale: the company gets no money. Existing shareholders are selling ₹475 cr of shares.
  • GMP ₹15–21 (+4.4% to +6.1%) over ₹344. Unofficial, changes often.
  • FY26: income ₹1,219 cr (+17.6%), profit ₹69.08 cr (+175%).

Subscription so far: 0.82x

QIB1.12x
NII0.51x
Retail0.82x
Employees0.14x

Times the shares on offer that investors have applied for, by category (exchange data, updates a few times a day).

Timetable

  1. OpensThu 15 Oct
  2. ClosesMon 19 Oct
  3. AllotmentWed 21 Oct
  4. RefundThu 22 Oct
  5. Shares in dematThu 22 Oct
  6. ListingFri 23 Oct

Dates after the closing day are tentative and can shift by a day.

Why is Sahajanand Medical Technologies raising money?

New money to company (fresh issue): ₹0 crTo selling shareholders (OFS): ₹475 cr

This IPO is entirely an offer for sale. The company does not receive any money; the ₹475 cr goes to the shareholders who are selling. The business itself gets no new capital from this IPO.

Who is selling

  • Samara Capital Markets Holding Ltd.Corporate₹223 cr
  • Shree Hari TrustPromoter₹92.88 cr
  • Dhirajkumar Savjibhai VasoyaPromoter₹68.8 cr
  • NHPEA Sparkle Holding BVCorporate₹45.93 cr
  • Kotak Pre-IPO Opportunities FundCorporate₹44.99 cr

Grey market premium (GMP)

₹15 to ₹21GMP per share
₹359 to ₹365implied listing price
+4.4% to +6.1%over the ₹344 upper price

Unofficial. GMP is what traders in an unregulated market say they will pay before listing. No exchange publishes it, it can change several times a day and it is often wrong on listing day. Range from 2 market websites, checked 18 Oct 2026, 03:23 PM IST.

About Sahajanand Medical Technologies

Incorporated in October 2001, Sahajanand Medical Technologies Limited is a medical technology company engaged in the development, manufacturing and marketing of technologically advanced medical devices, primarily focused on vascular intervention and structural heart intervention. Its product portfolio includes coronary stents, coronary balloons, transcatheter aortic valve implantation (TAVI) devices, occluders, renal stents and peripheral drug-coated balloons (DCBs). The Company focuses on research and development, precision manufacturing and clinically supported product innovation. Its flagship brands include Supraflex Cruz, Cocoon and Hydra, serving different areas of interventional cardiology.

The Company operates three manufacturing facilities, two in India and one in Thailand, supported by two R&D centres in India and Thailand. As of June 30, 2026, it had 119 patents granted globally, 78 patent applications in the pipeline and five design registrations in India. Its products were marketed in 77 countries in Fiscal 2026, through direct, hybrid and distributor-led models, with established market presence in India, Europe and other international markets.

The Company reported revenue from operations of ₹12,105.04 million in Fiscal 2026, compared with ₹10,248.79 million in Fiscal 2025 and ₹9,016.04 million in Fiscal 2024.

Financials (₹ crore)

Sahajanand Medical Technologies Ltd.'s revenue increased by 18% and profit after tax (PAT) rose by 175% between the years ending March 31, 2026 and March 31, 2025.

₹ croreJun 2026Mar 2026Mar 2025Mar 2024
Total Income3541,2191,036909
Profit After Tax156925-7
EBITDA49171128110
Net worth632616545526
Borrowing321270225175
Assets1,3091,2761,095971

Restated figures from the offer document. A part-year period (for example 3 months to June) is not comparable with a full year.

Valuation and returns

50.59xP/E before the IPO · after: 57.91x
₹3,496.65 Crmarket value at the upper price
40.82% → 36.2%promoter holding, before → after
Jun 2026Mar 2026
ROE2.07%10.35%
ROCE3.16%11.57%
Debt/Equity0.330.27
RoNW2.31%10.60%
PAT Margin4.29%5.71%
EBITDA Margin13.81%14.10%
NAV64.3562.76
P/B (x)–5.48

P/E = price ÷ earnings per share. A negative P/E means the company made a loss. Compare with listed peers in the same business before reading much into it.

Promoters: Bhargav Dhirajlal Kotadia, Dhirajlal Vallabhbhai Kotadia, Priyanka Dhirajlal Cohen and Shree Hari Trust.

Issue details

Price band
₹327–₹344
Lot size
43 shares
Minimum investment
₹14,792 (1 lot at ₹344)
Total issue size
₹475 cr (1.38 crore shares)
Fresh issue / OFS
OFS only
Face value
₹1 per share
Reserved for
QIB 50% · NII 15% · Retail 35%
Anchor investors
₹140 cr (already allotted)
Employee discount
–
Retail limit
up to ₹2,00,000
UPI mandate deadline
19-Oct-2026 (up to 5:00 PM)
Listing on
BSE, NSE
Lead managers
Motilal Oswal Investment Advisors Limited, Avendus Capital Private Limited, HSBC Securities and Capital Markets (India) Private Limited , Nuvama Wealth Management Limited
Registrar (allotment status)
MUFG Intime India Private Limited · sahajanandmedical.ipo@in.mpms.mufg.com

Offer document (RHP) on NSE: download. It is long; the "Objects of the Offer" and "Risk Factors" chapters matter most.

Quick answers

Does Sahajanand Medical Technologies get the IPO money?

No. The IPO is 100% offer for sale, so all ₹475 cr goes to the selling shareholders.

What is the minimum investment in the Sahajanand Medical Technologies IPO?

One lot of 43 shares, which costs ₹14,792 at the upper price of ₹344.

When will Sahajanand Medical Technologies list?

The tentative listing date is Fri 23 Oct, with allotment on Wed 21 Oct.

Company figures are from the offer document as summarised by market websites; issue details and subscription are from NSE. Updated 18 Oct 2026, 03:23 PM IST. Education only, not investment advice. Read the offer document, especially the risk factors, before applying. All IPOs →